Woodpecker
DARRICK WOOD SCHOOL An Academy and Teaching School
Teaching School Logo
Extra-curricular

Extra-curricular Activities Summer 2017

Before School

Activity Time/Location Run by
Main School Library / Sixth Form Resource Centre 8.00am to 8.30am
Breakfast Club - Open to all 8.00am to 8.30am (DT4) Mrs Thomas

Lunchtime

Activity Time/Location Run by
Main School Library / Sixth Form Resource Centre 1.10pm to 1.55pm
Year 9 Table Tennis Club 1.15pm to 1.50pm (Sports Hall) Mr Hammond
Years 7 to 9 Street Dance Club 1.25pm to 1.55pm (Dance Studio) Mrs Rose
Jazz Orchestra 1.25pm to 1.55pm (MU1) Miss Wolloshin & Mr Sycamore
Years 7, 8 & 9 Drama Club 1.25pm to 1.55pm (Theatre) Mrs Berry & Miss Padbury
Fitness Suite - Open to all 1.25pm to 1.55pm Mr Williams

After School

Activity Time/Location Run by
Main School Library / Sixth Form Resource Centre 3.10pm to 4.30pm
DWS Dance Company - Invitation only 3.10pm to 4.30pm (Dance Studio) Mrs Rose
Jazz Orchestra 3.15pm to 4.15pm (MU1) Miss Wolloshin
American Football 3.10pm to 4.10pm

Before School

Activity Time/Location Run by
Main School Library / Sixth Form Resource Centre 8.00am to 8.30am
Breakfast Club - Open to all 8.00am to 8.30am (DT4) Mrs Thomas

Lunchtime

Activity Time/Location Run by
Main School Library / Sixth Form Resource Centre 1.10pm to 1.55pm
Dance Production Rehearsals 1.25pm to 1.55pm (Dance Studio) Mrs Rose
Big Choir - Open to all 1.30pm to 1.55pm (MU1) Miss Robertshaw
Year 7 Trampolining 1.25pm to 1.55pm (Gym) Mrs Brasier-Bingham
Fitness Suite - Open to all 1.25pm to 1.55pm Mr Williams
Rounders 1.25pm to 1.55pm (3G Pitch) Miss White
Years 10 to 13 French Club 1.15pm to 1.50pm (ML1) Mrs Hobson

After School

Activity Time/Location Run by
Main School Library / Sixth Form Resource Centre 3.10pm to 4.30pm
Year 10 Catch-up Club 3.10pm to 4.10pm (HU10) Ms Morris & Mr Addien
Chamber Music - Invitation only 3.15pm to 4.15pm (MU2) Miss Woolloshin
Year 12 & 13 Art Portfolio Advice 3.10pm to 4.10pm (DT1) Mrs Prendergast
Dance Production Rehearsals 3.15pm to 4.15pm (Dance Studio) Mrs Rose
Years 8 to 13 Trampolining 3.15pm to 4.15pm (Gym) Mrs Brasier-Bingham
Year 7 Rounders 3.15pm to 4.15pm Miss Manning
Years 9 & 10 Boys' Cricket 3.15pm to 4.15pm Mr Rees
A Midsummer Night's Dream Rehearsals 3.15pm to 4.15pm Mrs Berry

Before School

Activity Time/Location Run by
Main School Library / Sixth Form Resource Centre 8.00am to 8.30am
Breakfast Club - Open to all 8.00am to 8.30am (DT4) Mrs Thomas
Rounders - Open to all 8.00am to 8.30am Mrs Philbrick & Miss Manning

Lunchtime

Activity Time/Location Run by
Main School Library / Sixth Form Resource Centre 1.10pm to 1.55pm
Year 11 Dance GCSE Rehearsals 1.25pm to 1.55pm (Dance Studio) Mrs Rose
Key Stage 3 Choir 1.30pm to 1.55pm (MU1) Mrs Fletcher
Fitness Suite - Open to all 1.25pm - 1.55pm Mr Williams
Athletics elite squad - Invitation only Mrs Philbrick, Miss Manning & Mr Timmins
BSL Club - Open to all 1.15pm to 1.50pm (HI Unit) Mrs Banks
Year 7 Creative Writing Club 1.25pm to 1.55pm (EN1) Mrs Chappell

After School

Activity Time/Location Run by
Main School Library / Sixth Form Resource Centre 3.10pm to 4.30pm
Rough Science Club - Open to allSign up on Tuesdays on noticeboard outside SC7 3.10pm to 4.30pm (SC10) Dr Love
Year 10 & 11 GCSE Art Club 3.10pm to 4.30pm (DT3) Mr Radford
Year 9 Art & Textiles Club 3.10pm to 4.10pm (DT2) Miss Stroud
Year 7, 8 & 9 Gifted & Talented Art & Textiles Club - Invitation only 3.10pm to 4.10pm (DT2) Miss Stroud
Athletics - Open to all 3.15pm to 4.15pm PE Department
Music Theory Club - Open to all 3.15pm to 4.15pm (MU2) Miss Woolloshin

Before School

Activity Time/Location Run by
Main School Library / Sixth Form Resource Centre 8.00am to 8.30am
Breakfast Club - Open to all 8.00am to 8.30am (DT4) Mrs Thomas
Year 12 Business Breakfast 8.00am to 8.25am (HU27) Mr Haines & Mr Hammond

Lunchtime

Activity Time/Location Run by
Main School Library / Sixth Form Resource Centre 1.10pm to 1.55pm
Year 7 Dance Club 1.30pm to 1.55pm (Dance Studio) Mrs Rose
Concert Band - Open to all woodwind & brass players 1.30pm to 1.55pm (MU1) Mrs Fletcher
Years 9 to 13 Chamber Choir 1.30pm to 1.55pm (MU2) Mrs Bryant
Fitness Suite - Open to all 1.25pm to 1.55pm Mr Williams
Volleyball - Open to all 1.25pm to 1.55pm Mrs Philbrick & Miss Manning
Politics Club - Open to all 1.15pm to 1.50pm (HU13) Sixth Form Politics Ambassadors

After School

Activity Time/Location Run by
Main School Library / Sixth Form Resource Centre 3.10pm to 4.30pm
Ukelele & Keyboard group - Open to all 3.15pm to 4.15pm (MU1) Miss Wolloshin
History Club - Open to all 3.15pm to 4.15pm (HU12) Mrs Thompson
Years 8, 9 & 10 Rounders 3.15pm to 4.15pm Miss Philbrick, Miss Manning & Miss White
Year 7 Boys' Cricket 3.15pm to 4.15pm Mr Timmins
Year 8 Boys' Cricket 3.15pm to 4.15pm Mr Aylwin
Dance Production 3.15pm to 4.15pm (Dance Studio) Mrs Rose

Before School

Activity Time/Location Run by
Main School Library / Sixth Form Resource Centre 8.00am to 8.30am
Breakfast Club - Open to all 8.00am to 8.30am (DT4) Mrs Thomas

Lunchtime

Activity Time/Location Run by
Main School Library / Sixth Form Resource Centre 1.10pm to 1.55pm
Year 9 Table Tennis Club 1.10pm to 1.50pm (Sports Hall) Mr Hammond
Dance Production rehearsals 1.25pm to 1.55pm (Dance Studio) Mrs Rose
Training Band - Open to beginners to Grade 3 1.30pm to 1.55pm (MU1) Miss Robertshaw
Key Stage 3 Rock SchoolFor rock and pop instrumentalists and singers 1.30pm to 1.55pm (MU2) Mr Sycamore
Fitness Suite 1.25pm to 1.55pm Mr Aylwin
Years 7, 8 & 9 Gifted & Talented Drama Club - Invitation only 1.15pm to 1.50pm (Theatre) Miss Cox

After School

Activity Time/Location Run by
Main School Library / Sixth Form Resource Centre 3.10pm to 4.30pm
Years 10 to 13 Rock BandFor rock and pop instrumentalists and singers 3.15pm to 4.15pm (MU1) Mr Sycamore